Socioeconomics and Psychological Studies on The Future of The Japanese Dietary Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40132344)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDietary life / Dietary life-style / Food demand / Food supply / Composition of PFC calorie / Forecast of food consumption / multivariate method / consciousness of dietary life / 食料消費動向 / トレンド予測 / 主要分分析 / 食生活の将来像 / 社会経済変動 / 計量経済モデル / 多変量解析 / 食料需給
Research Abstract
A major objective of this study is to examine the future of the Japanese dietary life by means of socioeconomics and psychological method. The remarkable growth of the Japanese economy which began in the mid-1950s and lasted until the late-1970s changed greatly the dietary pattern of the Japanese.The change in Japan was called the modernization or the westernization of the dietary pattern. But, our dietary life reach a stage of saturation in the present day of the sustainable growth, and an ideal dietary life for Japanese in terms of protein, fat, carbohydrate (composition of P.F.C. calorie) achieved. Western countries have evaluated such eating habits continuously so far. At present, it is considered that our dietary life has reachedthe saturation or the maturity stage.
As a result of the various analyses on the future of the Japanese dietary life, two points of the next became clear, (1)Two factors which showed an increase and decrease element and a flat tendency were extracted as a result of the principal component analysis. (2)Consumption such as the livestock products and oils increasing so far reached a stage of saturation. (3)As for our dietary life, it became obvious that it was here in a stage of saturation quantitatively as a result of calculating the demand analysis of the food consumption and a trend analysis and an increase and decrease rate. (4)Three factors were extracted as a result of the factor analysis. Factor1 is a safety and health factor, factor2 is a externalizing factor, factor3 is a meal fulfillment factor. Our dietary life last as a synthetic result of the research on the present trend from now on, too, and a change from the quantitative side is almost finished, and it is expected on the other hand, to keep changing from the qualitative side.