Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the International Grain Reserve Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80304765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
MAEDA Koshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (20274524)
川口 雅正  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00003129)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Reserve Scheme / Policy Evaluation / Simulation / Grain / 国際備蓄政策 / 食料安全保障 / 市場安定化効果 / 政策シミュレーション分析 / 不完全競争 / WTO農業交渉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of the international grain reserve scheme from the viewpoints of food security and stabilization of grain prices by building a theoretical and empirical framework and employing simulation analyses using it. First, we developed a theoretical framework to evaluate the effects of the scheme on food security and price stabilization. Secondly, a government's decision-making model was developed by assuming that the government can control the reserve amounts from the viewpoint of food security. Thirdly, we built a multi-regional simulation model to evaluate the effectiveness of the international grain reserve scheme by combining the decision-making model with a spatial equilibrium model for imperfectly competitive international grain trade using the Complementarity Method. Fourthly, considering production volatility caused by climate changes, we simulated the effects of the reserve scheme on each country's supply, demand, imports, exports, and prices. Through these analyses, we evaluated the effectiveness of the international grain reserve scheme proposed by the Japanese government and pointed out the challenges to be solved in the future.