Project/Area Number |
15580200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Shoichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90231406)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Nitrates Directive / European Union / agri-environmental policy / policy instrument / policy evaluation / 硝酸塩汚染 / イギリス農業 / EU(欧州連合) / 硝酸塩汚染対策 / 適正な農業活動準則 |
Research Abstract |
The EU has sought to reduce water pollution caused by nitrates from agricultural sources through the Nitrates Directive (91/676/EEC). The various steps of implementation of the Directive are : 1.Detection of polluted or threatened waters (1 year monitoring) 2.Designation of "vulnerable zones" (NVZs) 3.Codes of good agricultural practice 4.Action Programs within NVZs 5.National monitoring and reporting every 4 years 6.Assessment of Action Programs impact 7.Revision of NVZs and Action Programs The Nitrates Directive was an important step in the development of water policy of the EU.