The Significans of the Remaking of the urban-type Dairy and the Goal of the Recycle Systems as the Urban Renewal Project in Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70081560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90233212)
FUJITA Takehiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70244663)
TARUMOTO Yusuke  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Department of Integrated Research for Agriculture, Senior researcher, 生物系特定産業技術研究機構・九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10355670)
YOSHIOKA Tohru  Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Dairy Science, Lecturer, 酪農学部, 講師 (90405663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPremium Milk / urban-type Dairy / Milk Industry / Recycle system / Urban and Agriculture / Nice Tast, Fresh and Safety / Urban and agriculture / Animal husbandry & Culture / 乳価と牛乳価格 / 用途別供給と乳価 / 都市型酪農 / 食品産業副産物の飼料的利用 / 畜産環境問題 / 糞尿処理 / 指定生乳生産者団体 / 都市酪農 / 糞尿処理をめぐる耕種農業との連携 / 都市酪農の相対的有利性
Research Abstract
Now It is very important for milk industries to invent Premium Milk, when the declining trend of the milk price is continuing during long-term. Large-sized milk industries invented their Premium Milks in the maintenance of Japanese Ultra High Temperature disinfection. Medium-sized and small milk industries are attempting for their Premium Milk inventions in the Low Temperature Long Time disinfection. But, they are not success at the moment. But, as Japanese people are calling for the milk of Nice Tast, Fresh and Safety, the milk of the Low Temperature Long Time disinfection have the possibility of coming through this demand of Japanese people.
As Japanese Ultra High Temperature disinfection, Large-sized milk industries are adopting now, are said smelling something burning, the inventions of their Premium Milk are the means of the relief of burning smell on Japanese Ultra High Temperature disinfection.
Urban agriculture is urban creator with existing in the city. Osaka Prefecture determined the Goal of the Recycle Systems on the Urban Renewal Project. But the content is unknown. We understand the importance for double recycle systems between urban and urban-agriculture. One is the recycle system between urban and animal husbandry. Another is the recycle system between animal husbandry and cultivation. In the recycle systems between urban and animal husbandry, we considered the urban-type dairy in Osaka. And we found keepings of milking cow in the secondary product of the food industry.
The keepings of the secondary product of the food industry have the possibility of the contribution toward Nice Tast, Fresh and Safety. And for the safety of the keepings of the secondary product, it needs processings and fermentation by the microbes.