Harmonizing Agricultural Development with Protection of Wild Animals-Comparative Case Study on Crested Ibis, Nipponia Nippon of Yang County, China and Nibo of Sada Island, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Akinobu  The University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90195024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蘇 雲山  環境文化創造研究所, 主席研究員
YUNSHAN Su  The University of the Air, Research Center for Creation of Environmental Culture, Chief Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAgriculture and Environment / Preservation of Environment / Biological Diversit / Organic Agriculture / Crested Ibis Nipponia Nippon / 不耕起冬季湛水田 / 生物多様性保全 / 有機栽培米 / 環境調和型農林水産業 / 生態系修復・整備 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 農業経済学 / 国際協力 / 日本と中国のトキ保護 / 農業の多面的機能 / 中山間地域振興 / 野生動物の生息地 / 有機農業(生態農業)
Research Abstract
Due to the series of restrictive protection measures taken by Chinese Government for protection of the endangered species Crested Ibid Nipponia Nippon, its total population in China has increased from 7 at the time of rediscovery in 1981 to over 1,000 in 2007. However, conflict between protecting the species and developing the local agricultural economy has emerged in the process of rapid economic development in China.
The farmers began to consider the protection measures as limiting to local economic development. Farmers are eager to use modern agricultural inputs such as chemical fertilizer and to add wheat cultivation to paddy expecting higher yield from their limited holdings. This would definitely degrading ecosystem of paddy fields where ibid feed itself. Therefore, it is urgent that those restrictive protection measures are converted into inductive ones in order to create suitable environment for both farmers and wild animals. Chinese government encourages participatory measures of protection and organic farming, which definitely requires local level participation in changing farming system and their life style.
1) Those measures taken in Yang County to expand organic (green) agriculture in order to harmonize agricultural development with protection of wild ibis are applicable to Sado. Main organic agriculture products in China is pear and rice in Sado. Market are expanding in both cases. They can earn higher income from the organic products.
2) The report also aims to evaluate the capacity of the region for the reintroduction of crested ibis applying geographic information system (GIS). This study compared landscape of the habitat between Sado and Yang County in China and succeeds in getting the pictures showing the similar factors.