Research on wastes from agricultural production based on the Input-Output Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2005)
Ishikawa Agricultural College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  Ishikawa Prefectural University, Department of Bioproduction Science, Professor, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (40153639)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsagricultural production / wastes / nitrogen and phosphorus / Input-Output analysis, / inverse-problems / 逆推計 / 農業廃棄物 / 農業生産活動 / 産業連関 / バイオマス / 原単位量 / 政府統計 / 推計 / 連関表
Research Abstract
This research tried the development of the method of estimating kinds of waste and gross weight of waste whose agricultural production activity is an origin. It is a research to aim at "method of a inverse-problems" of the production analysis.
The production process of wastes is not seen in the food system. The process was able to be estimated, and the problem to which the waste industry was able to be established among these systems was clarified. The idea of proposal of an effective reduction of waste at stages of production and distribution and the consumption stage can be enabled by this research. This research proposed a basic concept of maintaining an efficient and good environment in the country and the region.
Carbon dioxide emission intensity based on the Input-Output analysis, there was research that can be referred. This research try to develop Input-Output table based Nitrogen and Phosphorus, and apply Input-Output table in Ishikawa Prefecture.