A study on a farmland use accumulation factor by the supply and demand model considering stochastic choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Rural Engineering
Principal Investigator
KUNIMITSU Yoji  National Institute for Rural Engineering, Rural Planning dept., Chief Researcher, 農業工学研究所・農村計画部, 室長 (30360390)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaddy-field consolidation project / Rental rate / Rental agreement level / Farmers' reaction data / Contingent valuation / Supply and demand functions / Evasion of rental transactions / Economic loss / 水田賃貸借 / Padde-field Consolidation Projects / Rental Rate / Rental Agreement Level / SD Function for Renting / Discrete Choice Type Questionnaire / 生産関数理論 / 農地利用集積 / 確率的選択モデル / 農家アンケート調査 / 需給均衡
Research Abstract
(1)Questionnaire survey
We conducted questionnaire survey about rice farmers with cooperation of person in charge of the ministry of agriculture, forestry and fishery and local governments to get reaction data on a paddy-field rental transaction. In addition, the data on farmland and irrigation facilities were obtained by this survey. In questionnaire survey, anonymity was considered for protection of personal information.
(2)Estimation of rental transaction model
Reaction functions of farmers, who want to rent paddy-fields to others and to be rented from others, were formulated based on a stochastic choice model, and those functions were estimated by questionnaire data. Furthermore, the model which decides a rent and rental agreement level at the supply and demand balance point was built, and used for simulation analysis.
(3)Elucidation of an influence factor
This study specified influence factors on rental rates and rental agreement level by simulations, such as consolidation of paddy-fields by the public projects, renting evasion, changes in social and economic variable of rice price and wages, and geographical condition of paddy fields.
(4)Applicability
Applicability of this model was examined by comparing data in real rental transactions with a result of simulation. In addition, an effect of paddy-fields consolidation projects was evaluated quantitatively by this simulation, and an economic loss in a Japanese rental market was quantified.
(5)Publication of result
Results of this analysis were discussed in the international conferences, and published as articles in academic journals.