Project/Area Number |
15580209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tomoyasu Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00159740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Akira Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80162139)
KATO Koji Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40261820)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | tropical peat / aerobic decomposition / anaerobic decomposition / carbon dioxide emission / 水管理 / 分解速度 / pH / 地温 |
Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the environmental effect of tropical peat-land development on the carbon dioxide emission, field survey was conducted at Bacho Swamp site area in Narathiwat, Thailand. Laboratory experiments were also conducted to estimate the carbon dioxide emission under different water condition in the peat-soil. The peat-soil volume at the Bacho Swamp was estimated using indicator geostatistics. The estimated total peat-soil volume within the investigation boundary at the Bacho site is 2.14*10^7 m^3. Using the average organic carbon content value measured at the site, the total organic carbon storage is estimated 2.5_10^6 tC. The carbon dioxide emission from peat-soil under drained condition is estimated 38tC/ha/yr and 19tC/ha/yr by forest fires and aerobic decomposition, respectively. On the other hand, the emission is estimated 2tC/ha/yr and 1.2tC/ha/yr under insufficient drained condition and water logged condition, respectively. As a result, the carbon dioxide emission from developed tropical peat-land ia evaluated to change in the range of 57tC/ha/yr to 1.2tC/ha/yr by the water management at the site.