| Project/Area Number |
15580211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Satoru Mie University, Faculty of bioresources, Associate professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30137244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Durability of concrete / Carbonation / Accelerated carbonation test / Admixture / Rice husk ash / コンクリートの中性化 |
| Research Abstract |
The influences of rice husk ash(RHA) used as a partial cement replacement material on the durability of concrete were studied and reported in this research. The properties of the RHA concrete, such as carbonation, strength development, preventing expansion due to alkali-aggregate reaction were determined and compared to those of the control concrete without RHA. In this research the carbonation of the control and RHA concrete was examined by the accelerated carbonation test method. The test results indicated that the RHA in concrete increased the carbonation depth of the concrete with increasing the RHA content, while it improved the strength development of concrete. The observed differences between the control and RHA concrete also showed that the RHA concretes with lower water-binder ratio or placed using the permeable formwork were effective in the control of the carbonation of concrete.