Development of Multi-functional system of rainwater utilization and rooftop vegetation to contributes to the effective utilization of resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITA Ichiro  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10221912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Kosuke  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70284023)
KIHARA Yasutaka  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30204960)
平松 研  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教授 (90271014)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental problems / Rainwater use / Rooftop vegetation / Foaming waste glass material / Effective use of resources / Recycling material / 環境 / リサイクル / 発泡ガラス材 / 毛管補給
Research Abstract
A small-scale system which has both advantage of rainwater utilization and roof top vegetation and contribution to an effective use of recycling material was developed. It consisted of two containers ; lower container was used for rainwater storage and upper part of container was used for roof top vegetation. Foaming waste glass material that was made from waste glass and was lightweight was used as culture soil in upper container for vegetation to contribute to effective use of recycling material and to meet load resection imposed on rooftop structure.
In this research, the advantage of this system and various problems and solutions for practical use were investigated by experiments. The obtained results are as follows :
1.The addition of organic materials such as the compost was effective for the well growth of the plant, when the recycling material of foaming waste glass was used as culture soil, because no microorganism that assist plant to grow well exists in recycling material after production.
2.Water was supplied by capillary action to soil in upper container from lower one in the vegetation system in order to reduce labor and cost for watering, which worked well. In the heavy rain, the upper container must rapidly drain rainwater to the lower container not to be filled with rainwater.
3.The observation point of the temperature was set at replanting system and circumference, and the temperature was measured in the summertime. The observation results show that vegetation system had effect on reducing temperature of concrete at the bottom of system in comparison with temperature of concrete exposed to direct sunlight and that temperature of soil surface in the container with vegetation was lower than without vegetation.