Investigations of the Residual Settlement of Reclamation Dikes and its Prediction Mmethods for the Introduction of Performance Based Design to the Maintenance of Reclamation Dikes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00181066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Masami  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80112316)
HIYAMA Hiroki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10208788)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreclamation dike / Ariake clay / mechanical property / residual settlement / ground subsidence / finite element method / field observation / 強度・変形特性 / 性能設計 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
In the case of Ariake reclamation dike (Saga Pref.), because there was no local difference in both the soil layer composition and the soil properties of the foundation ground, a local difference was not recognized for the residual settlement behavior due to the wave dissipating concrete block establishment. But a local remarkable difference was seen for the ground subsidence in the drought in 1994. On the other hand, in the case of Yokoshima reclamation dike (Kumamoto Pref.) because both the soil layer composition and the soil properties of the foundation ground greatly varied in the area, the difference in the local settlement tendency was remarkable.
The following main results about the mechanical properties of Ariake clays were obtained : (1)The Hvorslev's strength parameters of Ariake clays were naturally dependent on grain size distribution. (2)The irreversibility ratio (∧) of Ariake clays was in the range of 0.6〜0.8 and was independent on both grain size distribution and plasticity index. (3)The compression index (C_c) of Ariake clays was strongly dependent on the natural void ratio. (4)The consolidation yield stress (p_c) obtained from the consolidation test using constant rate of strain loading was higher than that obtained from the consolidation test using incremental loading.
It was concluded that the consolidation deformation analysis by elasto-plastic finite element method (FEM) was the most suitable as the residual settlement prediction method. However, considering the influence such as groundsubsidence at a drought, the complexity of the soil properties of the foundation ground and the reliability of the soil test data, and so on, the need and utility of the continuous field observation were strongly suggested after the maintenance of the reclamation dike.