Experimental Study on Mechanical Properties of Soil mixed with Deformable Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (60254439)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeformable Particles / Mixed Soil / Consolidation Test / X-ray CT / Triaxial Compression Test / Compressive Properties / Creep Properties / Physical Properties of Soil / 透水性 / 保水性 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
In this study, mechanical properties, such as deformability, of deformable particle mixed soil using expanded plastic wastes were investigated. At first, one-dimensional compression mechanism of soil which containing deformable particles in the soil skeleton was examined using the results of one-dimensional consolidation tests. As a result, two extra types of compression structural configurations of the components in addition to the ordinary volumetric compression caused by the rearrengement of a rigid particle skeleton as in the case of the deformable particle mixed soil. One of them was the volumetric compression of the deformable particle itself and the other was a further pore phase reduction caused by the deformation of the deformable particles. Then, microscopic observation using X-ray CT was carried out to evaluate the volumetric compression of deformable particles. Consequently, it was quantitatively confirmed that above-mentioned classification of extra components was valid. And in parallel, triaxial compression tests using double cell apparatus were conducted to attempt the individual measurement of volumetric compressive strain into the compression of deformable particle itself and the amount of pore space reduction. However, it was impossible to estimate these two extra types of components individually, because of the existence of the water getting into the pore spaces of expanded plastic particle's surfaces. Therefore, the latter term of this study, creep property and permeability & water retentivity of soils were investigated, for the purpose of the actual application of this expanded plastic wastes into the lightweight geomaterials. As a result, the amount of settlement caused by creep was in proportion to the mixing ratio of the plastic wastes. And as for the physical properties, it was clarified that the permeability and water retentivity were improved in addition to lightening effect, in case of mixing this plastic wastes with soil.