Field application of anerobically co-digested dairy manure and food processing wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Kazutaka  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部・畜産科学科, 助教授 (20203581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Tadashi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部・畜産科学科, 助教授 (60204856)
TANI Masayuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産学部・畜産科学科, 助教授 (00271750)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiogas / Methane / digested slurry / Field application / Winter wheat / 液肥 / 混合メタン発酵 / メタン発酵 / 乳牛糞尿 / 混合発酵 / 有機性廃棄物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of anerobically co-digested dairy manure and food processing wastes as an organic fertilizer, and to investigate the changes in soil nitrogen and grain yield of winter wheat (Hokushin) comparing digested dairy manure with chemical fertilizer.
By the incubation test, it was clear that the NH_4-N was almost converted into the NO_3-N for four weeks. Over the period of 101 days, 15% of inorganic N was accumulated in the soil. Between grain yields where co-digested dairy manure and chemical fertilizer were applied, there were no significant difference, but protein contents in grain were higher in co-digested manure applied than chemical fertilizer one (p<0.05).