| Project/Area Number |
15580219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takahiro Utsuimmiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50221990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGA Tohru Utsuimmiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30089932)
OHTANI Toshiro National food research institute, Instrumentation Engineering, Head, 食品工学部, 室長 (70353969)
HAGIWARA Shoji National food research institute, Instrumentation Engineering, Senior researcher, 食品工学部, 研究員 (00353970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Photon / XYZ system / Chemiluminescence / peroxidation / antioxidant / Food / 機能性 / 抗酸化性 |
| Research Abstract |
Agent was hyperoxide out of active oxygen and free radical, but was described as evaluation have difficult, because these generation process have many extravagant kind and question mark. So this paper focus on the XYZ active oxygen scavenging system for constructing of evaluation technique of these agent. This is premised on XYZ system : photon release (XYZ-emission) when active oxygen species (X) and catalytic species (Y), receptors (Z) coexist at the same moment. The following results were obtained : In which case mingle with three standard reagents (X:2% H_2O_2a,Y:sat. C_5H_5COOH(OH)_3 in 10% CH_3CHO,Z:sat. KHCO_3 in 10% CH_3CHO), XYZ-emission increased precipitously, and reach a peak of about 10^7 cps after 10-30 second. Afterward, it decreased precipitously, but XYZ-emission carried over mightily. Additionally, we analyzed these XYZ-emission, wavelength had spectrum of 600-800 nm all the time and maximum spectrum of 678 nm. Peak XYZ-emission get recognition in oxygen and nitrogen gas, air condition, but after XYZ-emission growth in answer to amount of oxygen gas. Peak XYZ-emission had a correlation with cardinal number of standard X reagent (coefficient of correlation : 0.99). Evaluation method of active oxygen species suited to integration peak XYZ-emission. Peak XYZ-emission from rice as reference material got recognition and local minimal value after peak XYZ-emission without recourse to atmosphere. And so we checked up relationship peak XYZ-emission and inside element in rice using this evaluation method. Peak XYZ-emission from rice had a correlation with fat acidity index and peak XYZ-emission had a correlation with input. Fat acidity index was product from active oxygen species, and this measurement method was able to evaluation of active oxygen species. These results demonstrated the adequacy of evaluation technique of active oxygen species using new weak emission.