Development of the storage for the transportation of the fresh crops by the minimal electric power using the floating multi-pole discharge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10118440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsumasa  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40091706)
UDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80091940)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfloating multi-electrode / radical / ethylene / ester / electric field / 小電力 / 電界フィルター / 振動電場 / エチレンガス / 紫外線
Research Abstract
The ethylene gas that contains the acetate ester element can be removed by applying the pulse voltage (Vd=250V, f=500Hz) to the floating multi-electrode device. This cause will be considered as following : the strong electric field formed in the neighborhood of the electrode dissociates OH from the acetate element, and the radical is generated, and the ethylene is reformed by reacting with OH radical. This reforming is extremely possible by a small electric power, because the current hardly flows in this device. Moreover, because secondary pollution is not caused, practicable use to the large-scale preservation warehouse and the movable preservation warehouse can be expected.
Here, the structure of floating multi-electrode is that many electrodes between two main electrodes is placed in the matrix state ; and each electrode except main electrode is flouting potential. The discharge of the wide region becomes possible, because the charge accumulated in each floating electrode discharges.