Development of Prognosis system for Farm Work Accident Prevention Based on Chaotic Dynamics of Human Ear Plethysmography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  Ehime University, Agricultural, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSAKI Takashi  Ehime University, Agricultural, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50036323)
ARIMA Seiichi  Ehime University, Agricultural, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60335891)
INOOKU Koji  Institute of Agricultural Macchinery, Bio-oriented Technology Research Advancement Institution, Testing and Evaluation Department, Director of the Office, 評価試験部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsagricultural machinery / farm work accident prevention / bio-information / mental stress / Chaos attractor / Lyapunov index / ear plethysmography / progonosis system / 脈波振動 / 心的負荷 / 安全性 / 作業限界
Research Abstract
One of the causes of farm work accidents generated is the decreasing level of awareness of the machine operator when doing repetitive work. Then, to prevent the farm work accident by such a human error, the prognosis system based on chaotic dynamics of ear plethysmography was developed. The system is composed of the sensor for ear plethysmography detection, the telemeter to send and receive data with built-in AD converter, and software for Chaos analysis. Experiments were carried out to known the level of stress of operator when doing static and dynamic work. Chaos attractor and Lyapunov index was used in this study. The following are main results of this study.
1.For static works, the following were carried out : picking round objects with 2 mm diameter using chopstick and transferring it to another container, and inserting a stick on a hole with bigger diameter without touching. The result of the experiment showed that there were deformation the Chaos attractor and increase in the Lyapunov index as the level of stress increases.
2.For dynamic works, the following were carried out : occasional brushing of grasses on fenced areas, driving experiment on riding type mower in inclined grassland and mental stress experiment on car tipping over an inclined platform. As a result of the experiment, it was verified that the level of stress concentration on operator increases as the inclination of grassland angle becomes 15° and higher, and as engine speed of the brush cutter increased. Thus, the level of operator mental stress can be determine using a Chaos attractor and Lyapunov index, using human ear plethysmography.