System of drying, cooling and pasteurizing for agricultural products in fluidized bed under reduced pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shun-ichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80041664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 文忠  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (30325493)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfluidized bed / reduced pressure / agricultural product / minimum fluidization velocity / heat・mass transfer / drying / cooling
Research Abstract
The purpose of present work is to obtain the basic data for drying, cooling and pasteurizing of agricultural products in fluidized bed under reduced pressure. Results obtained were as follows :
1)The authors designed and constructed an experimental apparatus constituting of the two main column of fluidized bed, rotary vacuum pump, cold trap, refrigerator, turbo blower electric heater and plumbing.
2)The pressure drop of wheat in fluidized bed under reduced pressure became constant for example in case of pressure drop 1730 Pa under 34 kPa, and minimum fluidization velocity was 1.6 m/s at this time. For rough rice, pressure drop became constant in case of 1022 Pa, and minimum fluidization velocity was 1.2 m/s. At the result of the density of fluidizing air decreased with the pressure decreasing, the minimum fluidization velocity for both wheat and rough rice became larger.
3)The moisture content decreased remarkably due to reduced pressure, the moisture content at the beginning of drying decreased rapidly than that under the atmospheric pressure.
4)By the drying of wheat in fluidized bed under reduced pressure, at the air temperature of 35℃, the drying rate was equal to heated air drying system of 60℃. The present drying system was effective for preserving of the wheat quality.
5)In case of rough rice reduced pressure had no effect on the drying rate.
6)The respiration rate of cut cabbage was smallest for whole cabbage and largest for fresh cut cabbage, the tendency was remarkable as the temperature became higher.
7)Research and development for the system of vibrating fluidized bed under reduced pressure was necessary for preserving the quality of fresh cut cabbage.