Development of the quality evaluation system of a single seed of soybean using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takuo  Hiroshima City University, Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (20182389)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnear infrared spectroscopy / soybean / quality, evaluation / discriminant analysis / 発芽 / クラスター分析 / 生死判別
Research Abstract
Soybean is one of the important grains as food and feed because soybean is nutritionally rich and contains about 40% protein and about 20% lipid. The degree of self=sufficiency in soybean is only 3% in Japan About 4.9 million tons of soybean is imported from USA, Brazil, China and other countries. Quality losses of soybean during post-harvest handling were caused by microbial infection, insect attacks and biological aging. The quality of soybean also effected by the temperature and the humidity during transportation and storage. It is very important for soybean processing factory such as tofu, soybean paste (mm), fermented soybeans (natto) etc. to get the quality of soybean exactly Quality evaluation of soybean is carried out on the points of physical appearance that contains seed size, seed shape, seed coat, and seed and hilum color. In an automatic classifier, soybean is selected using these indicators. The second indicator of quality evaluation is the composition of soybean that con … More tains oil content, protein content, fatty acids composition and types of storage proteins. These indicators are not suitable for routine work because the procedures of the analysis of these indicators are complex and have high time consumption and high running cost The third indicator is biological activity. Germinability and germination percentage are measured to evaluate the quality Germinated soybean has a high quality and vice versa. Germination test usually requires seven days. Because the test is too long to evaluate the soybean quality in the soybean processing plant, it is desired to shorten the test term. Near infrared spectroscopy (NM is widely used for rapid and nondestructive analysis in industries, such as agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals, textiles, cosmetics, petroleum and polymer production.
In this study, a near infrared spectrum of a single grain of soybean was measured and then the germinability of the soybean was tested using the germination test Discriminant analysis was carried out on the nearinfrared spectra data and the results of the germination test to get the information of the viability of a single grain of soybean. After measuring the spectrum of soybean, the viability of a grain of soybean was examined using the germination test in which the grain of soybean was put in a wetted paper roll and incubated at 25ーC for 7 days. Ib make the data base used for duster analysis, the spectrum of the germinated soybean was classified into the series of living bean, while the spectrum of the dead soybean which did not germinate was classified into the series of dead bean. The results of the duster analysis said that the viability of a grain of soybean could be determined using near-infrared spectroscopy.. The assignment of important wavelength region on the disc riminant analysis was studied. The important wavelength regions of the spectrum on duster analysis were 1153, 1276-1286, 1362-1373, 1979 and 2063-2068 am. Assignment of these regions will be discussed in connection with soybean quality changed during storage. Soybean quality changes during storage have been reported by several researchers; the contents of nonprotein nitrogen and free fatty acids and peroxide value of stored soybean increased. The concentrations of minerals, sugars, reducing constituents in soaking water also increased. The contents of sugars, available lysine, pigments and phospholipids, trypsin inhibitor activity and lipoxygenase activity decreased. The results of SDS-PAGE of the extract of soybean said that two kinds of protein bands were changed as the development of the storage term of the soybean. It was suggested that the contents of protein and sugar were important factors for the discriminant analysis of soybean quality. Less