Development of electronic equipments for labor-saving and animal well-being management in grazing and housing cattle herd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kanji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50126166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ken-ichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90324235)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDairy cow / Japanese black cattle / Data-logger / Labor-saving management / Parturition monitoring system / Heart rate / Heart rate variability analysis / Body temperature / 家畜管理 / ウシ / 歩数 / 顎運動回数 / 姿勢 / データ収集システム / 無線通信 / 発情 / 牛 / 摂食行動 / 反芻行動 / 歩行数
Research Abstract
The transducer, recording and transmission division which record physiological and behavioral information were fixed to the cattle. The simple system collecting the data recorded in recording and transmission division by the radio system was devised, when the breeder wanted to collect the data. The range of the radio wave was about 100m. 1) Number of steps as an index of activity and estrus, 2) number of jaw movements as an index of feeding and rumination, 3) body temperature as an index of health status and estrus, 4) attitude (standing and lying) as an index of resting condition were monitored continuously by the application of this system. This recording system was able to apply to collect physiological and behavioral information in grazing and housing cattle.
On the other hand, heart rate variability (HRV) analysis was carried out using 24 hours electrocardiogram recorded in the Holstein lactation cattle and Japanese black cattle, and the method for estimating the autonomic nervous … More activity was examined, and the rearing management stress was estimated. As the result, it was thought that Holstein in tie-stall were sympathetic-predominant throughout the daytime and night time, and Japanese black cattle in the free barns were more parasympathetic-predominant than the Holstein cows. It was indicated that HF value related to the parasympathetic nervous activity and LF value related to the sympathetic nervous activity, and HRV analysis seemed to be useful as an effective and non-invasive method for estimating autonomic nervous function.
And, though it is possible to predict the parturition day by changes of the body temperature, external genitalia and udder, it is difficult to estimate by the parturition time. Safety, non-invasive and convenient remote monitoring system for warning the onset of parturition was developed experimentally from the viewpoint of the labor saving management. It was confirmed that portable telephone rang in a few minutes from the onset of labor. Less