Use of acid-utilizing butyrate-producing intestinal bacteria to prevent dyspeptic diarrhea in piglets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kazunari  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Koji  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (60254322)
KOJIMA Yoichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor emeritus, 農学研究科, 教授 (80046490)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLactate-utilizing butyrate producing bacteria / Megasphaera elsdenii / Lactic acid bacteria / non-pathogenic diarrhea / Piglets / Megasphaera elsdenii培養 / ブタ / 下痢 / 酸利用性細菌
Research Abstract
Piglets often suffer from non-pathogenic diarrhea most of which have dyspeptic nature. Dyspeptic diarrhea is characterized by the accumulation of lactate in the large intestine. Lactate utilizing butyrate producer, such as Megasphaera elsdenii (ME), can convert lactate into butyrate on which the colonocytes depend to keep their functions. In this study, we used ME as a probiotics to prevent the dyspeptic diarrhea in piglets. We have isolated a couple of ME to select and developed Real-time PCR quantification of ME. The level of ME was 10^3 at 4 days age, and then increased to 10^5 at 13 days old. The level was temporally declined by the supplementation of solid food at 14 days old, then re-increased to 10^6 at 16 days old and stabilized. However, weaning at 25 days old temporally reduced the level of ME. Dyspeptic diarrhea is often caused by the feed change and weaning where the level of ME was decreased. ME was orally administrated using either intestinal soluble or large intestinal soluble capsules to piglets at 3 days, 20 days, and 28 days old for 3 consecutive days. The level of fecal ME was higher shortly after (7 days) dose comparing to the control piglets, but no difference was seen after these days. The level of ME was significantly correlated with that of Lactobacilli. Fecal score was improved with insignificant manner. Clinical condition such as hair score was improved.