Establishment of high-quality silage preparation technique corresponding to variation in sugar content of grass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Professor, 生物産業学部, 教授 (50123063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAI Yimin  Functional Feed Research Team, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Chief Researcher, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生産管理部, 室長 (80355114)
SOUMA Kousaku  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Assistant Professor, 生物産業学部, 講師 (70408657)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTimothy / Water soluble carbohydrate / Harvest time / Near Infrared Reflectance Spectroscopy / Application of nitrogen fertilizer / Application of potassium fertilizer / Silage / Nutritive value / 窒素施肥 / カリウム施肥 / 養分摂取量 / 糖含量 / WSC含量 / 牧草成分 / 土壌成分 / 土壌タイプ / アンスロン法 / 近赤外分析法 / WSC / 添加剤 / 刈り取り時間 / 糖組成 / 発酵品質 / 予乾 / 単糖類 / 二糖類 / 近赤外分光法 / 生育時期
Research Abstract
1. The water-soluble carbohydrate (WSC) content and sugar composition of the basic grass in Hokkaido, timothy, markedly varied depending on the area, growth stage, harvest time, and breed.
2. The WSC content of grass harvested in the evening was higher than that harvested in the morning, and the reduction of the WSC content of grass wilted at night was about 9 times greater than that of grass wilted in the daytime. Lactic acid bacterial inoculant-added silage wilted at night showed a poor quality in regions in which the sugar content of grass was low.
3. The WSC content of grass could be estimated with practical accuracy by infrared analysis employing a calibration curve prepared by the mPLS method with scatter using the CII group.
4. A significant negative correlation was noted between the WSC and P contents of grass grown in low and table land soils, and between the WSC and K contents of grass grown in volcanic soil. No significant correlation coefficient was obtained between the WSC content of grass and the availability of phosphoric acid in soil or between the WSC content and available soil potassium, regardless of the soil type.
5. The dry matter yield increased to the standard application rate as the nitrogen application rate increased, but the WSC, fructose, and sucrose contents decreased. The dry matter yield or WSC content could not be changed by increasing the potassium application rate.
6. The WSC content was higher in the evening grass than in the morning grass, and lower in the night-wilted than in daytime-wilted grass. The fermentation quality of silage was significantly higher in the evening grass and night-wilted grass. There were no significant differences in the TDN or DE content or in the DM or TDN intake between the harvest or wilting times.