Project/Area Number |
15580239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Takeyuki Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Applied Life Science, Associate Professor, 応用生命科学部, 助教授 (30247085)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | goat / meat / Sahnen / Sensory test / New Zealand / Bore / cultivation of market / marketing / 山羊肉 / ネーミング / アンケート / 国際情報交流 / 市場性 / 沖縄料理 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Surveys and sensory evaluations of goat meat were conducted to examine the current needs and future possibilities of goat meat promotion. The experimental results of the present study lead us to conclude the following : (i) improving the smell of goat meat and combining the sale of goat meat with recipes may increase goat meat demand among housewives ; (ii) the "chewiness" of goat meat is rated highly by participants according to a sensory evaluation, and loin meat is rated highly compared with hind leg meat ; and (iii) there is a rapidly increasing interest and a tremendous purchasing drive towards goat meat among consumer. "Chevre meat" has been chosen as a new term to promote goat meat. Instead of using the Japanese word for goat, "chevre" (which in French means goat) is suitable. However, these facts call for further investigation of the goat meat demand. The following three further experiments are needed to solve this issue : (i) breeding to improve the taste of goat meat ; (ii) expanding the marketing of goat meat combined with the invention of Japanese-style goat recipes and tie-in sales supermarkets ; and (iii) implementing further sensory analyses to compare goat meat with other meat and carrying out market analysis.