Control of the synthesis of nitrite reductase in ruminal bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HINO Tsuneo  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50012050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRuminal microbes / Nitrate / nitrite reduction / Nitrate reductase / Selenomonas ruminantium / Wolinella succinogenes / Streptococcus bovis / Methane suppression / Global catabolite control / メタン生成 / ルーメン / ペット動物 / 亜硝酸還元酵素
Research Abstract
1.Nitrate reductase of Selenomonas ruminantium was purified, and its gene was sequenced. Factors affecting the transcription of the gene were examined.
2.The cell number of S.ruminantium having the capacity to reduce nitrate and nitrite in the rumen was found to be about a 10 % of the total number of S.ruminantium. Therefore, it is desirable to stimulate the growth of nitrate- and nitrite-reducing strains. Augmentation of fiber digestion was suggested to suppress nitrite accumulation in the rumen.
3.A species of Clostridium that has high capacity to reduce nitrite was isolated. Addition of the bacterium to the ruminal microbiota in vitro resulted in an increase in the rate of nitrite reduction and a decrease in methane production.
4.Similarly, addition of Wollinella succinogenes that has high capacity to reduce nitrite increased the rate of nitrite reduction and decreased methane production. Further supplementation of nitrate and fumarate magnified the effects.
5.Addition of ethanol to the ruminal microbiota stimulated nitrate and nitrite reduction.
6.A strain of Streptococcus bovis that has high capacity to reduce nitrite was isolated. As mechanisms to control fermentation and growth in S.bovis, importance of the involvement of global catabolite control protein A, fructose-1,6-bisphosphate, and LuxS autoinducer 2 was shown.