Direct effects of growth hormone on the differentiation of bovine mammary epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Akihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Research Associate, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80156249)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbovine mammary epithelial cells / casein / growth hormone / MAP kinase / STAT5 / growth hormone receptor / 乳腺上皮細胞 / ラクトジェニックホルモン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the direct effect of growth hormone (GH) on mammary parenchyma using isolated and cultured bovine mammary epithelial cells (BMEC) and its mechanisms
1.Immunohistochemical staining and polymerase chain reaction revealed that BMEC expressed GH receptor protein and mRNA and the mRNA expression was stimulated by lactogenic hormones (insulin, prolactin and dexamethasone).
2.Casein secretion from BMEC was determined by ELISA using anti-alpha-51 casein antibody. Casein concentration in conditioned medium was increased by GH treatment for 4-7 days when BMEC was cultured on transwell inserts coated with type I collagen.
3.GH as well as prolactin caused an increase in STATS phosphorylation in BMEC at a dose of 10-100 ng/ml. The increases were observed 30-120 min and 30-60 min after the addition of GH and prolactin, respectively.
4.Changes in the phosphorylation of MAP kinase, an intracellular signal transducer, were determined by western ligand blot analysis using anti-phospho-MAP kinase antibody. GH and prolactin stimulated the phosphorylation of MAP kinase at a dose of 100 ng/ml for 30 min in BMEC, whereas the amount of MAP kinase protein, determined by western blot analysis using anti-total MAP kinase antibody, was not changed by these treatments.
In conclusion, GH acts directly on bovine mammary epithelial cells and stimulate casein synthesis and secretion. JAK-STAT and MAP kinase are involved at least partly in the effect of GH.