Pathogenic aspects of the secondary structure at the 5'-untranstlated regions specific to pastivirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2004-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2003)
Principal Investigator
HARASAWA Ryo  Iwate University, Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70159101)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPestivirus / virulence / 5'-UTR / Palindrome / 牛ウイルス性下痢ウイルス / 豚コレラウイルス / 5'ボーダー病ウイルス / 回文様塩基置換
Research Abstract
Pestivirus strains isolated from diseased cattle and cell cultures were subjected to (1)nucleotide sequencing following the nested RT-PCR to amplify the 5'-untranstlated region of pestivirus genomes, (2)viral titration by using real-time PCR. Viral RNA samples were isolated by the single-step guanidinium isothiocyanate-phenol-chloroform method. The RNA solution was subsequently subjected to complementary deoxyribonucleic acids synthesis by reverse transcription. The oligonucleotide primers amplified the expected targets in real-time RT-PCR analysis using the SmartCycler. The universal primers amplified a 254 bp fragment which was evident on agarose gel electrophoresis. The conventional RT-PCR used for the specific detection of pestivirus species requires visualization step by agarose gel electrophoresis. While we describe here a rapid method to detect pestiviral RNA by real-time RT-PCR using SYBR Green I. Therefore, a simple and rapid detection and identification procedure for pestivirus strains was developed in this study.