Evolution and host adaptation strategy of carnivorous parvoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOHYA Yukinobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of agricultural and life science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20180119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Masami  Kyouritsu Seiyaku Co., Laboratory of Clinical Microbiology, Head Researcher, 臨床微生物研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdog / cat / parvovirus / host range / evolution / mutation / monoclonal antibody / virulence / 宿主城
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study is to define evolution (mutation) of carnivorous parvoviruses and to analyze mechanisms lying for the viruses to gain ability to infect and replicate in new host species. During the study, we obtained several new findings as follows.
1)Sequence analysis on the nonstructural protein gene was performed using a new antigenic variant V203 strain from a Vietnamese cat and antigenic type CPV2b strains isolated from Vietnamese cats and Japanese dogs. Compared with Japanese strains, all the Vietnamese strains had a unique substitution (Glu to Val) at the amino acid position 545.
2)Four new monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) were produced against V203 strain. These mAbs were categorized into three groups according to the reactivity to each of the antigenic type strain. Results of the analysis using resistant variants showed that two mAbs recognized the antigenic site A and that the other two recognized the antigenic site B or its neighborhood.
3)Out of the 126 rectal swab samples obtained from dogs and cats in Hanoi and Ho Chi Meth cities in Vietnam, eight parvovinus strains were isolated from dogs and one from a cat.
4)The new Vietnamese isolates were examined on their antigenic types using the mAbs. Eight strains including one from a cat were clearly shown to be CPV-2b, but HM-4-1 strain isolated from a dog in Hanoi city showed much lower reactivity to two of the mAbs.
5)HNI-4-1 strain had an amino acid substitution at a position 426 in VP2, suggesting that HNI-4-1 strain was a novel antigenic variant of CPV-2b.
In conclusion, the mAbs produced in this study are expected to be useful for the detection as well as typing of parvoviruses including newly emerging antigenic variants, because carnivorous parvoviruses are still considered to be evolving by mutations.