The roles of endogenous retroviruses as cofactors of pathogenic retroviral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2004)
Osaka University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Takayuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Applied Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (80282705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Koh-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Veterinary Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90294660)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFeLV / endogenous retroviruses / FeLIX / Receptors / Pit1 / AIDS / Cats / T lymphocytes / ネコ白血病ウイルス / 野生動物 / ネコ科動物 / 免疫不全 / cDNAライブラリー / 発現クローニング
Research Abstract
T-lymphotropic feline leukemia virus (FeLV-T) is a highly pathogenic variants of FeLVs, and induces feline AIDS (FAIDS) in cats. FeLV-T is fusion- defective because its PHQ motif, gammaretroviral consensus motif in the N-terminal regions of envelope protein, has substitution of histidine to aspartate. Infection of FeLV-T requires FeLIX, a truncated envelope protein encoded by an endogenous FeLV (enFeLV) for transactivation its infectivity and Pit1 for FeLIX-binding. Although Pit1 distributes in many cells, the expression of FeLIX is expressed only in some lymphoid organs. Therefore, it has been thought that the host cell range of FeLV-T is restricted to cells expressing FeLIX. However, because FeLIX is a soluble factor and expressed constantly, we presumed that FeLIX is present in blood and evaluated FeLIX activities in sera of various mammalian species by LacZ pseudotype assay. Here, we demonstrated that cat serum has FeLIX activity at functional level, suggesting that FeLIX is present abundantly in the internal environment of a cat and FeLV-T may be able to infect cells expressing Pit1 regardless FeLIX expression in vivo. We also confirmed that FeLIX did not inhibit FeLV-B infection despite FeLIX and FeLV-B exhibit the same receptor usage. These results implies that FeLIX may work just negatively for the host defence against the infection of exogenous viruses.