Mechanisms of differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells and their functional roles in diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Takao  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00081589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATE Jyoji  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50150115)
SUGIURA Kikuya  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30171143)
KUWAMURA Mitsuru  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20244668)
KUMAGAI Daijirou  Osaka Prefecture University, Life and Environmental Sciences, Research Assistant, 生命環境科学研究科, 助手 (70316016)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMesenchymal differentiation / Undifferentiated stem cell / Malignant fibrous histiocytoma / Malignant teratoma / Osteoblastic differentiation / Lipoblastic differentiation / Myofibroblastic differentiation / Rat tumor model / 間葉系分化 / 多分化能幹細胞 / 子宮内膜肉腫 / TGF-β1 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 再生医学 / 免疫組織化学染色 / シュワン細胞株 / 悪性線維性組織球腫株
Research Abstract
To clarify the differential mechanisms of mesenchymal cells, the following experiments were performed using undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cell lines (MT-9, TSD-B9). MT-9 is a cell line isolated from a rat malignant fibrous histiocytoma having pluripotential differentiation, and TSD-B9 is a cell line derived from a rat malignant teratoma, of which the origin is gonadal germ cells capable of differentiating towards endodermal, mesodermal and ectodermal tissues.
1.Osteoblastic differentiation : The addition of a supplement for osteoblastic differentiation, including BMP-2, to these cell lines increased calcified areas, demonstrable by von Kossa stain, and showed an elevated alkaline phosphatase in supernatants ; these are indicators of osteoblastic differentiation.
2.Lipoblastic differentiation : The addition of a supplement for lipoblastic differentiation, including indomethacin, dexamethasone and insulin, to these cell lines increased the number of cells having oil red O-stainable lipids in the cytoplasm. The stain is useful for detection of lipoblastic cells.
3.Myofibroblastic differentiation : The treatment with TGF-β1, a fibrogenic factor in fibrotic diseases, increased the number of cells immuno-reacting to α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) ; the increase was demonstrated by the western blotting. α-SMA-expressing cells are regarded as myofibroblasts.
5.These studies partly clarified the mechanisms of mesenchymal differentiation, and these cell lines would prove useful for investigating the mechanisms.
6.Furthermore, a new cell line was established from a rat malignant fibrous histiocytoma arising in the subcutis, showing histiocytic nature, and another cell line was isolated from a rat malignant schwannoma generating from the uterine cervix. These cell lines would become also beneficial tools for studies on mesenchymal differentiation.