Project/Area Number |
15580264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Tadayoshi Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Science, Associated Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00171611)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | motility-regulating factors / knockout mice / Interstitial cells of Cajal / distension-induced response / relaxation and ATP in rat jejunum / Ca^<2+> sensitization in colon / ACh release and autoreceptors / M2 and M4 muscarinic receptor subtypes / Cajalの介在細胞 / ACh放出とautoreceptor / Rat distal colon / PACAP / Aging / Relaxation / cyclic AMP / apamin感受性K^+kチャネル |
Research Abstract |
To clarify age-related changes of motility-regulating factors in the gastrointestinal tract, I tried the search of the factors influencing the motility. The following results were obtained. 1.ICC within the myenteric plexus(ICC-MY) have an essential role in inducing nitric oxide-mediated relaxation of longitudinal muscle of the mouse ileum and that ICC-MY partly participate in EFS-induced contraction. 2.Immunohistochemical study had revealed selective loss of ICC-MY in the mutant mouse ileum, and ICC-MY have an essential role in ascending and descending neural pathways in the mouse ileum. 3.Since the role of ICC in contractile activity of the gastrointestinal tract was intensely studied, the extent of association of ICC with motility and the manner of the association vary from region to region in the gastrointestinal tract. 4.Both protein kinase C and rho pathways in parallel mediate the Ca^<2+> sensitization coupled to activation of muscarinic receptors in the rat distal colon, whereas the rho pathway alone mediates this action in the proximal colon. 5.In the rat jejunum, ATP participates in the nonadrenergic, noncholinergic relaxation via activation of SK channels induced by Ca^<2+> ions that are released from the thapsigargin-sensitive store site. 6.Both M2 and M4 muscarinic receptors mediate the muscarinic autoinhibition in ACh release in the mouse ileum, and M1, M3 and M5 receptors do not seem to be involved in this mechanism. I further investigate the relation of the age-related changes of motility and the functional factor obtained from the present study.