ANALYSIS OF ADHESIVE AND INVASION MECHANISM OF PIROPLASMA IN VECTOR TICK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Takashi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADAI Hiromi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80327460)
YOSHIOKA Kazuki  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY ANATOMY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (30327457)
MATSUU Aya  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY INTERNAL MEDICINE I, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (40348595)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPIROPLASMA / HAEMAPHYSALIS LONGICORNIS / TRANSMISSOIN / BABESIA CABALLI / BABESIA EQUI / BABESIA GIBSONI / ADHESIVE / INVASION / モノクローナル抗体 / 伝播 / 付着および侵入機構 / Lactoferrin / ピロプラズマ原虫感染症 / 付着・侵入機構 / 遺伝子 / 組換え蛋白質 / Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification Method / 迅速高感度簡易診断法
Research Abstract
1.We investigated the usefulness of the needle injection method as an experimental means of transferring infection of equine Babesia parasites, namely Babesia caballi and Babesia equi, to the tick Haemapysalis longicornis. Further, we also determine investigated the transovarial and transstadial transmission of these parasites in this tick. Engorged adult or nymph ticks were injected with B.caballi- or B.equi-infected erythrocytes into the midgut from the integument by hypodermic needle. Detection of equine Babesia in ticks was by nested PCR for parasite DNA. For transovarial transmission, B.caballi and B.equi DNA were detected in adult ticks, laid eggs and larvae, respectively. For transstadial transmission, B. equi DNA was detected in adult ticks after molt of the injected nymph, and in salivary glands and carcass tissues of adult ticks after molt of the injected nymph. These findings support the potential role of H.longicornis in the transmission of equine Babesia.
2.We established mAbs against the Babesia surface protein and extracellular merozoite termed mAb, and used it to screen cDNA expression library prepared from Babesia merozoite mRNA for highly expressed proteins.
3.Real time-PCR was found to be reproducible and accurate for the quantification of parasite DNA in experimentally infection and far more sensitive than traditional microscopic examination. LAMP method provides a useful tool for the detecton of B.gibsoni infection in dog.
4.Apo-LF had the strongest inhibitory effect on B.caballi ; this may have been caused by inactivation or inhibition of a growth factor in the culture medium.