Role of endothelial cells and pericyte interdigitation in angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Shin  Azabu University, Sch.Vet.Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40201157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Endothelial cells / Perigyte / Interdigitation / Electron microscopy / Immunohistochemistry / 相互陥入構造 / 免疫電顕法
Research Abstract
Endothelial cells and pericytes play critical role in angiogenesis, which is controlled, in part, by the angiopoietin (Ang)/Tie-2 system and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Endothelial cell and pericyte interdigitations(EPI), consisting of cytoplasmic projections of pericytes and corresponding endothelial indentations, are frequently present at angiogenic sites. After subcutaneous implantation of a thermoreversible gelation polymer disc in rats, the capillary density was low on day 5, increased to a peak on day 7, and then decreased on days 10-20. A small number of EPI were observed on day 5, then increased sharply to a peak on day 10, but had decreased on day 20. Light and electron microscopy immunohistochemical and RNA in situ hybridization analyses revealed that Tie-2 localized at endothelial cells, and Ang-2 localized at endothelial cells and pericytes, while Ang-1 and VEGF localized at pericytes, and Ang-1 was most intensely observed at EPI of pericytes. Conventional, quantitative RT-PCR and Western blot analyses revealed that the level of Ang-1 was low on days 5-7, and then increased on days 10-20, while the level of VEGF was high on days 5-10, but had decreased on day 20. The expression of Ang-2 and Tie-2 was unchanged on days 5-20. The present study showed that the angiogenic phase might be initiated by Ang-2 and VEGF, while the microvessel maturation phase might to be initiated by Ang-1 and VEGF. Moreover, EPI might act as a pathway for the Ang-1/Tie-2 system with VEGF promoting pericyte recruitment for microvascular integrity.