Project/Area Number |
15580270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Tetsuya National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology 1, Senior Researcher, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (70281681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ESHITA Yuki Oita University, Dept of Infectious Diseases, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10082223)
KARIWA Hiroaki Hokkaido University, Dept of Environmental Veterinary Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (70224714)
KURANE Ichiro National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Virology 1, Chief, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (90278656)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | siRNA / Aedes albopictus / West Nile virus / chitinase / JNK / マイクロインジェクション / 蚊 / 2本鎖RNA / RNAi法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is establishment the method of controlling mosquito's growth by clarifying biological functions of JNK, and development of a new insecticide based on this fundamental research. The following were clarified from the research in 2003 and 2004. 1.It was succeeded in the obstruction of growth by exposing a JNK inhibitor (SP600125) to first instar larvae of Aedes albopictus In mosquito cultured cell, JNK was confirmed to have a function of anti-apoptosis. 2.JNK was observed the activation by adding Lipopolysaccharide(LPS) to mosquito cells, and a novel gene, which should code anti-bacterial peptide, was discovered from the cells. 3.The transfection method of siRNA was examined for evaluating the function of JNK. Although inicroinjection siRNA against JNK to third instar larvae lead to decrease growth of mosquito, it was impossible to handle microinjection method to a lot of larvas. Then, we tried to improve the method of siRNA using reagents for transfection. However, we could not obtain superior to the microinjection method. 4.First instar larvae was bred in the culture medium containing potent insect chitinase inhibitors of fungal origin, and the growth was obstructed by two kinds of culture medium. The gene that codes the inhibitors is now under identification. In this research, we clarified that JNK plays important roles in mosquito. Moreover, potent inhibitors of chitinase are useful for inhibition growth of mosquito.