Investigation for the infectious cycle of rotaviruses in nature and prediction of the epidemics of novel rotaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, United Graduate School of Veterinary Sciences, Professor, 連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10144007)
KITAGAWA Hitoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70144003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGroup A rotavirus / Seroepidemiological study / Purified VP8 expressed in E.coli / Latex agglutination test / P genotype / Zoonosis / Infectious cycle / Japanese encephalitis virus / ロタウイルス / 血清疫学 / 中和試験
Research Abstract
The latex agglutination (LA) tests for detection of P genotype-specific antibody to Group A rotavirus were established. The antibodies to P[2] and [3] rotaviruses, which were epidemiologically relevant in some animal species, were detected by the LA test using the purified VP8 of simian rotavirus SA-11 strain as a antigen (SA-LA test). Likewise, the antibodies to the most frequent P[4] and [8] rotaviruses in human and p[17] rotavirus in birds were detectable in the LA tests using the VP8s of human rotavirus Wa strain (Wa-LA test) and pigeon rotavirus PO-13 strain (PO-LA test), respectively. The seroepidemiological study on rotavirus infection in human, domestic and wild animals was performed by using the LA tests described above. The results in three tests suggested that these human and animals should intricately suffer the infection of various rotaviruses. Interestingly, the investigation by PO-LA test showed that avian p[17] rotavirus was prevalent in human, suggesting that avian rotavirus may be a zoonotic agent. From the results in three LA tests, it was indicated that P[2] or [3], [4] or [8], and [17] rotavirus infections would be highly frequent in cattle and wild boar and these animals might be infected with an unknown P genotype rotavirus. The results in this study provide the important information to prevent human and animals from the rotavirus infection. In the sera collected in this study, the epidemiological investigation on Japanese encephalitis virus was also performed by using neutralizing antibody test. This result suggests that wild boar may play a role as an amplifier in the infectious cycle of Japanese encephalitis viruses in Japan.