Analysis of Campylobacter contamination in chichen meat by using molecular biological technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takehisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90201631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Karoku  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00136847)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCampylobacter / broiler / PCR-RFLP / processing plant / contamination / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
Contamination of poultry meat with Campylobacter through the processing was analysed by comparing the fla-types. Breast meats, wing meats, and cecal contents were obtained from 12 broiler flocks at a processing plant. Campylobacter was isolated from cecal contents of 6 flocks and from breast/wing meat of 8 out 12 flocks. The isolates were grouped into 11 fla-types. Campylobacter was not isolated from cecal contents but isolated from brerast/wing meat of 2 flocks. All fla-types observed in the cecal contents were all detected from breast/wing meat of the same flock. However, some fla-types observed in breast/wing meat were different from that of cecal contents of the same flock. These result confirmed that Campylobacter harboring in a certain flock can contaminate not only the breast/wing meat of the same flock but also that of the different flock through the processing. We also investigated the genotype diversity and dynamics of Campylobacter jejuni and Campylobacter coli in six commer … More cial broiler farms during rearing and abattoir processing. In total, 223 C.jejuni and 36 C.coil strains isolated (on farm, transportation crates, carcasses after defeathering, and chicken wing meat at the end of the processing line) were subtyped by PCR-RFLP. Eleven (C.jejuni) and four (C.coli) different RFLP patterns were found. Multiple C.jejuni genotypes were identified in five out of six farms. Furthermore, a clear tendency for dominance of particular genotypes was observed in almost all farms. Although diverse C.jejuni genotypes were isolated on the farms and transport crates, they were not detected in chicken wing cuts at the end of the processing line. We also observed varied distribution of types in different sampling stages both at the farm level and the processing environment. Our results show that chicken wing meat contamination resulted mainly from farm strain carryover, and suggested that the defeathering stage is one of the critical control points in the processing line to prevent cross-contamination and for controlling the spread of campylobacters. Less