Experimental transmission of abnormal prion protein (PrPsc) in the small intestinal epithelial cells of neonatal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Hiroyuki  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY MEDICINE, VETERINARY PATHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (90133800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Katsurou  VETERINARY MEDICINE, VETERINARY VIROLOGY, ASSOCIATE POFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50295896)
MURAMATSU Yasukazu  VETERINARY MEDICINE, VETERINARY PATHOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (50254701)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPrPsc / BSE / scrapei / suckling mouse / intestine / immunohistchemistry / 経口 / 免疫組織科学 / 小腸 / 吸収上皮
Research Abstract
Using an immunohistochemical method, we attempted to detect the transmission of abnormal prion protein (PrPsc) to the enterocytes of the small intestine of neonatal mice by oral exposure with sheep brain affected by scrapie. Five 1-day-old neonatal mice were exposed by oral inoculation to the homogenized brain of a scrapie-affected sheep. In the small intestine of all mice 1 hour after inoculation, immunoreactivity with antinormal prion protein (PrPc) antibody was seen in the cytoplasm of viilus enterocytes. This finding suggests transmission of abnormal PrPsc into the cytoplasm of enterocytes. In control mice treated with normal sheep brain, no PrPc signal was seen in enterocytes of the small intestine. Immunopositivity for neurofilament protein and glial fibrillary acidic protein was seen in the cytoplasm of enterocytes of mice inoculated with scrapie and normal sheep brain. This suggests that the enterocytes of neonatal mice can absorb PrPsc and other macromolecular proteins of the sheep brain affected by scrapie and may be more important than previously thought as a pathway for PrPsc transmission in neonatal animals. After 7 days to 3months of oral inoculation to the homogenized brain of a scrapie-affected sheep, immunoreactivity with antinormal prion protein (PrPc) antibody was not seen in the cytoplasm of villus enterocytes and other tissues in the mucosa. The results suggest that the term of the transmission of abnormal priors protein (PrPsc) ineeds over 3 months and another system of the transmission is present in the mucosa of mouse. Lam inine reseptor (LR) and normal prion were more frequently present in the cytoplasm of enterocytes of suckling mice and young cattle than adult mice and cattle, thus young animals have the higher risk of transmission of abnormal prion than adult animals, via the gastrointestinal menbrane.