A search by micro two-dimensional electrophoresis of an early marker in a diabetic nephropathy (2005)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUTI Kazuko  Azabu University, Environmental Health, associate professor, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (40153879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  Azabu University, professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (20075930)
SHIROTA Kinnji  Azabu University, professor, 附属生物科学総合研究所, 教授 (70147974)
INOMATA Tomoo  Azabu University, associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10147978)
KOJIMA Hisako  Kitasato University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90118810)
NISHIYAMA Katuhiro  Kanagawa Dental college, assistant professor, 講師 (20084783)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathy / early marker / two dimensional electrophoresis / タンパク質高感度染色 / ミクロ2次元電気泳動分析 / タンパク質高感度染色法
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : We searched for early checkup marker of a diabetes kidney disease with a clinical animal as a model.
RESULT : Micro two-dimensional electrophoresis method analyzed a chronic kidney failure cat and plasma (1μL) of a diabetes cat in non-denaturation condition bottom ( I type) and non-denaturation-denaturation condition bottom (II type) and I used CBB dyeing and performed change analysis of a protein spot (the following, a spot). With chronic kidney failure cat plasma, IgM and two spots of Pre-albumin increased. Furthermore, increase of two spots was observed with II type in a low molecular weight domain. One this spot house which increased was identified with RBP by Western blot (WB) law. With diabetes cat plasma, increase was observed at one spot, and decrease was observed at two spots. The spot that increased was identified with Haptoglobin by WB method, but the spot that decreased is non-identification.
We used 10 times concentration urine (1μL) for 100 times concentration urine, renal insufficiency cat urine for diabetes cat urine and performed change analysis of a spot likewise. With diabetes and a protein image of renal insufficiency cat urine, I was able to observe decrease of hoptoglobin (Hp) and albumin (Alb), transferrin (TO, prealbumin (Pre-alb) and increase of a spot of beta2 microglobulin (β_2-M). Although it was observed, as for the renal insufficiency cat urine, as for the individual difference, increase of all spots was remarkable. On the other hand, as for the diabetes cat urine, as for Pre-alb, β_2-M, increase was slightly observed although Alb, increase of Tf were remarkable. As a result, in Alb and the spot of Tf, in Pre-alb and the spot of β_2-M, possibility as marker-of renal insufficiency was suggested for an index of diabetes.