Diversity of mycotic zoonoses and the elucidation of the clinical symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Kosuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Director, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (50270624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Maki  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Researcher, 衛生微生物部, 研究員 (30373393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszoonoses / dwelling environment / diversification / infectious agent / dispersal / pathogenic fungi / dermatophytosis / host-parasite specificity / 輸入真菌症 / 日和見感染 / 深在性真菌症 / 皮膚糸状菌 / 病原性因子
Research Abstract
Mycotic zoonoses caused by opportunistic fungi in dwelling ace seriously important problem as well as public health. Therefore, the authors were investigated on the mycology, ecology, epidemiology and clinical pathology of mycotic zoonoses. The diversity of mycotic zoonoses caused by pathogens was extremely progressing. Especially the investigation in this work was carried out the previous results which reported in other papers. The results were showed as followings ;
(1)Fungal distribution in dwellings : The fungi were mainly distributed in Mucorales as Rhizopus, Absidia, Mucor, Martierella, dematious hyphomycetes as Exophiala, Aureobasidium around wet environments as like bath room, lavatory kitchen. Emericelh was isolated from dusts, Tatami and close which was somewhat dry area. Candida was isolated from human and animal surface or mucous membrane, and also isolated from clothes-changing room and bath room.
(2)The diversity of mycotic zoonoses : With the pet clinics, the authors were sampling with the specimens from the disorderand isolated from the pathogens. The main mycotic diseases were dermatophytoses in this country and the following diseases were Aspergillosis, Zygomycoses, Fusariosis, Candidiosis and Cryptococcosis. The opportunistic pathogens were gradually increasing in dwelling environments like as the interurban buildings rather than rural areas.
(3)The biological and epidemiological studies in the pathogens : The pathogens had a biological activities like the producibility of extracellular metabolites in which included proteolytic enzyme. The high proteolytic activities were showed by Emericella nidulans, Aspergillus fumigatus, A.terreus and Scopulariopsis. Furthermore, the zygomycetes, Scedosporium, Emericella and Aspergillus fumigatus showed the hemolytic activities.
This investigation on the mycotic zoonoses and epidemiological surveillance apparently suggested the available information in public health and also dwelling environments.