Detection and treatment of repeat breeder cows with altered epidermal growth factor expression in the uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Seiji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00292061)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdairy cattle / infertility / diagnosis / treatment / endocrinology / endometrium / 臨床繁殖学 / 増殖因子 / 子宮 / 生検 / ステロイドホルモン / 受精卵移植 / リピートブリーダー牛 / 不妊症 / 子宮内膜生検 / 上皮成長因子 / CIDR / エストロジェン製剤 / 妊娠
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop diagnostic method and treatment of repeat breeder cows with uterine dysfunction as a cause of infertility. First the profile of epidermal growth factor (EGF) in the endometrium was determined. EGF showed two peaks during the estrus cycles, Days 2-4 and 13-14. About 70% of repeat breeder cows showed abnormality in the EGF profile, typically lack of these peaks. This abnormality persisted between the estrous cycles and normalization of EGF profile resulted in restoration of fertility, indicating that the abnormal EGF profile may be a part of causes of infertility in dairy cattle. Then, treatment to the abnormality has been developed. When a high dose of estradiol-benzoate (EB, 5 mg) was given in combination of a CIDR device, the EGF profile was normalized in about 70% and 70-80% of them became pregnant after treatment. Then, the EGF profile was determined in recipient cattle for embryo transfer (ET) to assess if the endometrial EGF profile may serve as an indicator of fertility in cattle. Cows with a normal EGF profile showed higher pregnancy rate after ET compared with those with an abnormal EGF profile (70 vs. 30%), indicating the EGF profile can be an indicator of fertility and, thus, become a useful marker of recipient selection in ET program. Finally, factors which may affect the recovery of the EGF profile after parturition was examined. Luteal phase of at least for 8 days may be required for the recovery of cyclicity in the endometrial EGF profile. However, appearance of a luteal phase (> 11 days) before uterine involution and repeated short (< 8 days) luteal phases seemed a risk factor to increase the frequency of a abnormal EGF profile at the time of insemination.