A cardiopathological study on the anatomical substrate for fatal arrhythmias in aged companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Noboru  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (20219364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryo  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (70334480)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArrhythmia / Complete atrioventricular block / Conduction system / Bundle of His / Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy / Valvular endocardiosis / Cat / Dog / 心臓病理 / 刺激伝達系 / 心室性頻拍 / 脚ブロック / 完全房室ブロック / 洞不全症候群
Research Abstract
The cardiac conduction system was histologically examined in 11 feline cases and 4 canine cases of complete atrioventricular block(CAVB) with the serial sectioning method and the following results and conclusions were obtained. In the cats with CAVB, underlying diseases included 9 cases of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and each one case of mitral valve dysplasia and severe cardiac hypertrophy secondary to chronic interstitial nephritis. Histologically, a chondroid-or osseous-metaplastic lesion was seen in the lowermost portion of the fibrosed central fibrous body, protruding downward to the interventricular septal crest in each case. The lesion had compressed the penetrating portion and/or branching portion of the bundle of His, causing various degrees of degenerative changes and lysis and marked fibrosis of the bundle fibers. The marked fibrosis of the central fibrous body with cartilage or bone formation seems to occur as a result of stress and strain on the fibrous skeleton of the heart and may be due to mechanical factors created by hypertrophy of the interventricular septum. In all the 4 dogs with CAVB, gross anatomic changes associated with conduction system abnormalities included valvular endocardiosis of both atrioventricuar valves and endocardial fibrosis of the uppermost interventricular septum. Histologically, moderate to severe reduction of the conducting cells due to fibrous or fibro-fatty replacement was observed in some level in the penetrating and/or branching portions of the bundle of His in each case. In addition, 3 cases among the 4 had coexisting lesions at the proximal portions of the both bundle branches. This type of block in dogs was due to involvement of the conduction system in pathologic processes of the central fibrous body resulting from extension of myxomatous degeneration of both atrioventricular valves.