The role of autoimmune response and pathogenesis of neurological diseases in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCanine / Necrotizing meningoencephalitis / Granulomatous meningoencephalitis / Sensory neuropathy / Poly radiculoneuritis / Autoantibody / Auto-immune disease / T lymphocyte / 脳神経症 / 神経節根炎 / 自己免疫 / ネコ / ボルナ病 / 神経疾患 / 免疫介在性疾患 / 神経節・根炎 / 肉芽腫性髄膜脳 / T細胞 / 壊死性脳炎 / 組織球 / 単球 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
During the period of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for 4 years, several new evidences concerning inflammatory neuronal disorders in dogs have been obtained. Our previous research has been revealed the presence of the autoantibody against astrocytes in canine necrotizing meningoencephalitis (NME) and granulomatous meningoencephalitis (GME). The significance of the antibodies in these canine diseases has been confirmed by corroborative research with other laboratory (J. Vet. Med. Sci. 66: 295-297, 2004). In the inflammatory process of canine NME and GME, the expression of MHC class II by microglia and/or macrophages and infiltration of T lymphocytes were considered to be the important events. Moreover, in the brain with NME, there was prominent deposit of IgG and C3 within astrocytes and their processes, suggesting the antibody dependent cellular injury (J. Vet. Med. Sci. 65: 1233-1239, 2003). All these findings indicate that canine NME and GME are autoantibody-associated inflamma … More tory diseases. Antibody and complement-associated cellular injury in canine NME and T-cell mediated dilated type allergy response in GME might be important for the pathogenesis of these diseases, respectively.
Besides, the pathogenesis of canine ganglioradiculoneuritis (sensory neuropathy) has been also investigated. The results indicated the importance of T cell mediated immune reaction and the prescription by common dose of corticosteroid seemed to be difficult to obtain complete emission. By indirect immunofluorescence assay using sera from affected dogs, no autoantibodies against canine nerve tissues were detected. The results might indicate that T cell-mediated immune response is most likely to play the major role in the pathogenesis of canine sensory neuropathy is suggested in idiopathic canine polyradiculitis (Coon hunt paralysis). Publication process for these results is in progress.
Several neurological diseases other than inflammatory disorders in dogs and cats have been collected and some of them were reported in scientific journals by the supp ort of this grant. Less