STUDY ON THE POLYMORPHIMS IN CANINE BRCA1 AND ITS ASSOCIATION TO MAMMARY TUMOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masahiro  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (90097072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUCHIDA Shuichi  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20217326)
NEDU Yoshinori  NIPPON VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCE UNIVERSITY, VETERINARY SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 獣医学部, 助手 (20350176)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDOG / MAMMARY TUMOR / BRCA1 / POLYMORPHISM / イヌ / BRCA1遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mammary gland tumors are the most common neoplasm in female dogs. Although many studies have been reported concerning the tumorgenesis of canine mammary tumors, almost no report was described about the role of tumor suppression gene BRCA1 in pathogenesis. Germline mutations in BRCA1 gene predispose individuals to breast and ovarian cancers in human. We focus on the BRCA1 gene in the tumorgenesis of canine mammary gland tumor. We found out two polymorphisms in canine BRCA1 gene. One of the polymorphism located in the intron 2 of canine BRCA1 gene. In the polymorphic region was constructed of CTTTT repeats. Analysis of the length of the amplified region showed to be 5 bands in dogs. Sequences analysis indicated some mutations including insertion and deletion in the polymorphic region were observed in same groups determined on PAGE analysis. SSCP analysis also indicated the high polymorphism in the region. There were no differences of expression levels for BRCA1 mRNA among the genotypes. A microsatellite polymorphism was observed in the intron 14 of BRCA1. This polymorphism also showed 5 alleles. Although the polymorphism was used for the detection of loss of heterozygosity(LOH) in canine mammary tumors, LOH was not observed in this study. The haplotype analysis using two polymorphisms in different region of canine BRCA1 gene will be useful tools for study on the tumorgenesis and the role of BRCA1 gene of canine mammary tumors.