Project/Area Number |
15580294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takatsugu Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (20126460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMOTO Hajime University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60163804)
MDARAME Hiroo Azabu University, School of Veterinaiy Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (20173768)
HISASUE Masaharu Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor, 獣医学部, 講師 (80333144)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | bone marrow / canine / c-Met / hepatocyte / HGF / placental extract / regenerative medicine / 幹細胞 / 肝臓 / C-Met |
Research Abstract |
Next results were obtained by this studies. 1) Canine c-Met complete code was determined. c-Met cDNA was showed high homology among that of other animals. c-Met was indicated to be an important factor for canine liver regeneration in experimental partial hepato-ectomy. 2) Canine c-Met was suggested to play a role in a part of hematological malignancies, and expected to be a target for the treatment of tumors. 3) Canine bone marrow (BM) cells were able to differentiate to hepatocyte-like cells by culture with HGF or human placental extract. In BM cell's differentiating process, HGF was identified as an important factor, and also some other factors in human placental extract were suggested to support HGF functions, (in applying for a patent) 4) Further analysis of unknown factors contained in human placental extract would contribute clinical trial of regenerative medicine. The results obtained from this study will be important information not only for veterinary science but also for medical science.