Research for Bio-prevention and decreasing of influence for estrogenic chemical matter by using of specific plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2004-2005)
Okayama University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Shigeki  Kibi International University, professor, 政策マネジメント学部, 教授 (50033121)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEDS and chemical substances / Phyto-remediation / Biological effect / Atrazine / Benomyl / Heavy metal / Cleaning of water area / Flowting Culture / ファイトレメディエーション / エストロゲン様物質 / 植物水面栽培 / ビドロゲニン
Research Abstract
To examine the living thing influence and the decrease plan of the environmental hormones external material in the waters. Himedaka was tried for Atrazine and Benomyl, and the exposure experiment was conducted by using (Orazis latipes), Bidorogenin density(VTG) in blood was assumed to be an index and the evaluation an examination of the estrogen action of the environmental hormone external material were tried. The VTG density in 0-100 μg/L of Atrazine tended to rise gradually, and the influence as the environmental hormone was guessed. It was admitted that the underwater Atrazine density was decreased when a specific plant was grown to these at the same time, the VTG density decreased in the blood of the medaka, too and the effect of the phytoremediation was clear. By the way, it was confirmed that the density decreased to 80-145μg/mL in the blood of a female medaka of the contrast district in the plant cultivation processing district compared with VTG density about 330 μg/mL, and the hormone external action had been controlled. A similar tendency was confirmed bout Benomyl though it was not more remarkable than Atrazine. The pollution waters with environmental hormone external material were assumed deprivation was calculated provisionally from the exposure experiment by the plant, and the zoning of the water purification was examined. The pollution water with the environmental hormone external material were assumed, deprivation was calculated provisionally from the exposure experiment by the plant and the zoning of the waters purification was examined. In the trial calculation of the amount of deprivation of Benomyl in the waters by a specific plant, it was guessed that it was Kosihikari,red Camitikara, Fuji Article 2 barley for each 1ha, and it had the deprivation ability of about 13-17kg/ha. It was similar and 1.8-2 in the trial calculation of Atrazine Strengh of the influence on the root was shown by the deprivation ability of about 1/10 of kg/ha and Benomyl.