Challenges of the utilization for plant soil and sedimentary soil of dredged sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yasufumi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10145112)
SHIMASAKI Kazuhiko  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20196471)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCity sludge / Paper sludge / Seedling pot / Sedimentary soil / Purification of water / Environmental conservation / Growth / Plant soil / 建設発生土 / 環境改善 / 生育 / 野菜 / 都市汚染 / ダム湖底堆堆積土 / 環境 / 生育改善
Research Abstract
On the water purification of river, lakes and marshes, in coming to rate for achievement environmental quality standard (BOD) of lakes and marshes, while the necessity is understood, 81% the preceding year similar, rate for achievement environmental quality standard (COD) of the river do not pass at the slight 40.9%, and it almost levelly stagnates for past of 25 years, and the urgent purification countermeasure is desired.
Removed sludgy processing technology has not been established. We developed seedling pot. And, in the cultivation experiment using the sludge of Enokuchi river and Ishitegawa River, there was no abnormality for growth and growth of the plant, and rather it tended to promote the growth. Many organics and inorganic components were included in the sludge. The noxious soil microorganism was few in the sludge. The plant growth was promoted. However, there is the fear which causes the growth of the plant the adverse effect on the saline which is included for the sludge. The regard prosperity there is no the dewatered sludge on the smell, as they can not imagine from the name, either, and there are rich in the usual corrosion. Sludge could be useful for dilution of nutrient in the range of optimum crop grown in the salt accumulation soil as continuous green house soil too.