Elucidation of the clarification mechanism of the zero emission oriented toilet system by analysis of bacterial flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomonori  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50256666)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszero emission / toilet / septic tank / bacterial flora / PCR-DGGE / 16S rRNA gene / 16S rRNA遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the zero emission oriented toilet system, the human excrement is oxidized in the aeration tank and is led into the wood chip tank. It is thought that biological treatments are being done there, however its mechanism is not clarified. To settle this issue, this research project aimed to determine the bacterial flora of the actually operating toilet system and of the laboratory-scale model septic tank system by molecular phylogenetic analysis.
The bacterial flora of the actually operating toilet system was comprised of a large share of Cytophaga-Flavobacterium-Bacteroides(CFB) group bacteria, Eubacterium tenue relative, genus Ochrobactrum relative and Gram-positive low GC group bacterium.
The laboratory-scale model septic tank system was constructed and analyzed the water quality and the bacterial flora successively. The removal of phosphorus, nitrogen, BOD and COD was confirmed for a while. About two months later, the salt concentration had increased and the removal of BOD had decreased. The result of analysis of bacterial flora in the laboratory-scale model septic tank was similar to the case of the actually operating toilet system. The flora were represented by CFB group bacteria, and following bacterial genera were recognized; Ctytophaga, Clostridium, Chitinophaga, Leuconostoc, Microbulbifer, Oxalophagus, Planctomyces, Ruminobacter, Thermoanaerobacter, Vibrio and order Sphingobacteriales.
Taken together, these results suggest that major bacteria in the wood chip tank are CFB group bacteria. It is thought that CFB group bacteria and the other bacteria digest the human excrement in the zero emission oriented toilet system. It has been suggested that the decline of the clarification function associated with the rise of the salt concentration. It is, therefore, important to consider the measures not to decrease the removal of BOD.