Control of nanostructure of biomaterials and utilization of biomass with supercritical fluid process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15580302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoyuki  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Applied Life Sciences, Dept.of Food Science, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (40228953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Masamichi  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Faculty of Applied Life Sciences, Dept.of Applied Life Sciences, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (50018339)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssupercritical fluid / subcriticak water / biomass / hot-compressed water treatment / activation volume / オリゴ糖
Research Abstract
Soluble starch was treated with hot-compressed-water at the temperature range of 160-210 C using a continuous-flow reactor. Apart of the sample was converted to reducing oligosaccharides by hydrolysis with the hot-compressed- water. At 160-190 C the hydrolysis reaction occurred with the hot-compressed-water depending on a retention time. Over 200 C the behavior of generation of reducing oligosaccharides was found to be observed a maximum with increase of the retention time. From the results both hydrolysis reaction and resolution of a saccharide body occurred in the reaction mixture. The activation volumes of hydrolysis reaction at the range of 160-170 C were about 350 mL/mol. On the other hand, those at the range of 180-210 C were the values of 30-85 mL/mol. It was thought that the mechanism of hydrolysis reaction was different depending on the reaction temperature.