| Project/Area Number |
15590002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SOMEI Masanori Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20110546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Fumio Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80135087)
YAMADA Koji Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (80272962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | 1-Hydroxytryptophan / 1-Hydroxyindole / Bispyrrolo[2,3-b]indole / 2-Substituted indole / 1-Hydroxymelatonin / Nucleophilic Substitution Reaction / 1-Hydroxytryptamine / インドール / 3a,3a'-ビスピロロ[2,3-b]インドール / 求電子反応 / 新反応 / 6-ニトロ-1-ヒドロキシインドール-3-カルバルデヒド |
| Research Abstract |
We have opened the new door to the virgin territory of "the chemistry of 1-hydroxyindoles" and established it as an intellectual property of Japan. In the course of extending the chemistry, we have developed various new findings and new reactions. 1.Creation of 1-Hydroxyindoles We have given birth to various new 1-hydroxyindole compounds thus far unknown. Especially, 1-hydroxy-tryptophan and -tryptamine derivatives are important. They undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions on the indole nitrogen. 2.Discovery of dimerization of 1-hydroxymelatonin. The reaction was applied successfully to make 3a,3a'-bispyrrolo[2,3-b]indole nucleus. This new reaction has been attempted to apply for the synthesis of biologically active calabar indole alkaloids, which are expected to be lead compounds for Altzheimer's diseases. The synthesis is now in the final stage. 3.Nucleophilic substitution reactions on in dole nucleus This unprecedented new reactions are discovered for the first time. Applying the reactions, various kinds of building blocks, including 2-substituted indoles, thus far hardly accessible by the conventional chemistry, become readily available.