Asymmetric Construction of Bicyclic [3.1.0] Compounds and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hitoshi  Okayama University, Advanced Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (70221728)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBaker's yeast / Asymmetric synthesis / Kinetic optical resolution / Deprotonation reaction / Amide base / シクロプロパン化反応 / 硫黄イリド / 共役エノン / キラル触媒 / 二環性[3.1.0]骨格 / グルタミン酸レセプター / シクロプロパン化 / パラジウム / ビフェニル / 軸不斉
Research Abstract
Highly stereoselective syntheses of chiral bicyclic [3.1.0] compounds have been developed by several methods. On a way of this research project, some total syntheses of natural products were also achieved by a palladium-mediated biaryl coupling reaction of phenyl benzoate derivatives.
1.A Reaction of σ-Symmetric Ketone Compounds
A symmetric ketone was prepared as the substrate, through the Meinwald rearrangement of norbornadiene. An enentioselective deprotonation reaction was attempted using several chiral amide bases. This reaction was quite successful to produce an optically active bicycle[3.1.0] compound with high enantioselectivity.
Next, a symmetric epoxyketone was examined on the enantioselective deprotonation reaction using chiral amide bases. This reaction was also successful to generate the corresponding enolate followed by a transannular carbon-carbon bond formation accompanying an epoxy opening. The obtained product was transformed into the optically active bicyclo[3.1.0] compound with high optical purity.
2.Optical Kinetic Resolution Using the Baker's Yeast
An optical kinetic resolution of a racemic bicyclo[3.1.0] compound using the baker's yeast was attempted. After various examination of the reaction conditions and work-up methods, we found that this technique was effective to give the optical active bicycle[3.1.0] compound with high stereoselectivity. The optical purity and the absolute configuration were determined by comparison with a reported information.