Development of Stereoselective Synthetic Methods for Fluoroolefin Amide Isosteres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SANO Shigeki  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20226038)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsamide isosteres / fluorine and compounds / olefination / isomannide / isosorbide / axis of chirality / α-fluoro-α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acids / α-fluoro-α,β-unsaturated esters / フルオロオレフィン / ペプチドミメティクス / HWE試薬 / 還元反応 / HWE反応 / オレフィン化
Research Abstract
In the course of studies on "Development of Stereoselective Synthetic Methods for Fluoroolefin Amide Isosteres", we have developed several new reactions. Conformationally fixed (Z)-fluoroolefins were recently suggested to be equivalent to (s-Z)-amide from the standpoint of a mimic of the electronic features and the steric demands. Thus, we investigated the stereoselective Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons (HWE) and related reactions for the Stereoselective synthesis of (Z)-fluoroolefins.
We have developed the stereoselective HWE reaction of aldehydes with 2-fluoro-2-diethylphosphonoacetic acid utilizing i-PrMgBr for the synthesis of (Z)-α-fluoro-α,β-unsaturated carboxylic acids as the major products (up to 100% diastereomeric excess). In addition, a tandem stereoselective reduction-olefination reaction of ethyl 2-acyl-2-fluoro-2-diethylphosphonoacetate employing NaBH4 in EtOH was developed. The one-pot reaction gave α-fluoro-α,β-unsaturated esters with excellent (Z)-selectivity (up to 100% diastereomeric excess). A plausible mechanism involving a diastereoselective reduction predicted by the Felkin-Anh model, followed by olefination similar to the HWE reaction, has been proposed. This one-pot reaction may be expanded to provide wide application for convenient syntheses of fluoroolefin peptide isosteres.
On the other hand, the diastereoselective HWE reaction of chiral phosphonoacetates with σ-symmetric 4-tertbutylcyclohexanone and 4-phenylcyclohexanone was investigated by employing isomannide and isosorbide derivatives as chiral auxiliaries. α-Fluoro-α,β-unsaturated esters with an axis of chirality were obtained in diastereomer ratio up to 14:86 (aR:aS). This novel HWE reaction may find application in the organic synthesis of fluoroolefin amide isosteres possessing an axis of chirariy.