Highly Efficient Bond-Forming Reactions utilizing Ynolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuru  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (40226345)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsynolates / olefination / second orbital interaction / acylsilanes / vinylsilanes / hypervalent silanes / esters / torquoselectivity / torquoselectivity / 電子環状反応 / ケトン / エノールエーテル / オレフィン化反応 / 超原子化ケイ素 / 炭素ケイ素結合 / 分子内高配位
Research Abstract
We have found that ynolates react with ketones to afford β-lactone enolates, which are ring-opened to form tetrasubstituted olefins. In this research project, we investigated the details of the olefinations via ynolates including scope and limitations.
1)Olefination of aryl alkyl ketones, aryl aryl ketones, and alkyl alkyl ketones : the olefination of aryl alkyl ketones gave the products with E-selectivity. In the case of aryl aryl ketones, the electron-rich aryl groups preferred to be positioned to be trans to carboxyl groups. Pinacolon furnished the olefin with Z-selectivity.
2)Olefination of acylsilanes : Perfect Z-selectivity was achieved. This olefination giving vinylsilanes is the first successful efficient olefination giving tetrasubstituted olefins with high generality. The products are easily converted into other tetrasubstituted olefins. For examples, Hiyama coupling of the vinylsilanes with aryl iodide successfully provided the coupling products without adding fluoride. Becaus … More e of formation of hypervalent silanes by coordination of carbonyl oxygen, the Si-C bond is activated. Taking advantage the activation, novel synthesis of silalactones via electrophilic cleavage of C-Si bonds was found.
3)Olefination of esters : it has been difficult in olefination of ester carbonyls by conventional reagents like Wittig reagents, due to the poor electrophlicity of the carbonyls. Ynolates easily react with esters to give the olefinated products (enol ethers) in good yield with high E-selectivity.
The E/Z selectivity is determined by torquoselectivity in ring-opening (electrocyclic reactions) of the β-lactone enolates. The torquoselectivity is governed by 2^<nd> orbital interactions in the transition states. Theoretical calculations disclosed several orbital interactions : π-Orbitals of aryl groups and σ-orbitals of C-H bonds stabilize the σ^* orbital of the disconnecting C-O orbital in the transition states to make them rotate outward, σ^* Orbitals of C-Si, C-O, and C-C bonds stabilize the σ orbital of the disconnecting C-O bond to make them rotate inward. Less